Welcome to the Shepherd Graphic Novel Wiki
The novels posted here were created by students in Shepherd University's Graphic Novel class offered by the Department of Communication. The goal of the class is to expose students to the unique storytelling opportunities offered by comics. In most cases, students are not "artists" when they enter the class, and have little or no formal training in the visual arts. We invite you to read and give feedback on the work.
Student Final Novels
Ace of Hearts by Ashley Angueira
Alan Abrahms by Jake R.
All Down But Nine by Javier Flores Jr
Alpha Omega by Shelbi M.
A Boy's War by Matt Richards
Angel by Jazmine Barlow
Anna Baldwin by Alex Lemley
Alice by Ryan O'Rourke
A Sobering Experience by Dan Hampton
Aura by Kristen Dick
Bad Angel by Veronica J. Victor
The Ballad of Annie Black by David Young
Bastet by Nicole Kearns
Beck by Meredith Lorenz
Being Meek by Taylor Meek
Biophilia by Moriah Smith
Body Search by TK Lindsay
Boy by Gabrielle Hersey
Boys of the Frontline by Shaunna Redman
The Bridge by Millicent Drang
Cabal of Cain by Rex Barkdoll
The Changing by Ryan A. S.
The Choice by Mike Lewis
Chubbz by Bryant Jack
Chuck Reziliance and The Unsung Legends by Charles Moore
The Collector by Sarah Hodder
Countdown to Destruction by Matt Haraszkiewicz
Crucible By E.Bartos
Daddy Issues by Konrad Turnbull
Dawn by Meghann Ambrose
The Dawn of Night by LaShawn Tolson
The Day I Lost A True Friend by Callie Long
Dear Father, by Matthew Loudan
Death By... by Donald Greenwalt
Deceitful Perfection, by Kara Near
The Decision by Tyler Petrosino
The Demis: Walker's Quest, by John Haslach
Demo Page by Monica L
Demon's Island, by Ben Gargulinski
Divida Mente, by John Ehrhardt
Doc And The Voice Within by Elijah Davis III
Doc Louis by Damon Branson
Doin' Alright by Hannah Safren
Doors by Jason Smith
Drawing Your Life is Hard by Patrick Feeley
Drifting Islands by Riley Kahler
DYS by Monica L.
Eternal Brothers By Leonel Urrutia
Eternal Life by Elizabeth Farnham
The Evolution of a Young Man by Nahdoe Bropleh
Faces of Friendship by Ian Snyers
Falling Down by Michael Roach
The Family by Mark Younkins
Fantasy by Nick Gearinger
Fate by Zachary Waters
First Year by Jacob Bailes
From the Mind... to the Page by Daniel Snyder
Gametime and The Aluminum Stump by Robbie Burkett
A Game of You by Brian Ardel
The Ghosts and Ruth Ann (Issue 1 of 2) by Dillon Hawkins
The Girlfriend by Stephen Wittkamper
Golden Opportunities by April Rohrkaste
The Golden Girls of Plum by Tyler Miller
Growing Pains by Angel Hurley
Hamlet By Sam Little
The Haunted Radio Station by Christopher Neel
The Haunted Carnaval by Michael Chartuk
Her by Kathryn Leonarczyk
Her Red Hair by Jamie Dutko
He Was There When It Began and He Will Be There When It Ends by Brian Ardel
Hollow by Kalee Pritt
Horns by Madeline Tighe
The Hunter & The Hunted by Michael Gantt
The Hunter and The Hunted by Logan Zagarella
The Inner Harbor by Julianna Lau
It Gets So Much Worse by Patty Miller
The Lost Treasure by Joel Anthony
Home Alone by Brie Gamble
Isabel by Symantha Parker
Jack and the Purple Haze by Mary Stortstrom
Jake Johnson and the Extropian Transmogrification by Jake Johnson
Joey by Andrew Fultz
Journey to Your Inner Warrior by Jeremy Yarbrough
Jurn's Lucky Adventure by Alex James
Justice by Lauren Smith
The Krenshaws by William Carroll
La Chasse by Joyce Orlando
The Lapis Aeternum by Zach Denny
Life Or Death by Rachel Johnson
Life Unexpected by Heather Childs
Mad Science by Chris Cox
March Til Morning by Kevin East
Max. by Tory Bagent
Merchant's Recount by Mark Eberhardt
Miles Behind by Sean Paine
Millennium Voice by Daniel R.
The Misadventures of Archibald Hinkle by Donald Lambert
Missing by Jacqueline Fawcett
Mobile Suit Gundam: Toy Soldiers by Jonathan George
My Darling, My Dear by Joel Heslop
My Early Life by Alexandra Gross
Nap Time by Mark Brown
Niña Bautista by Johanna Anderson
Not the Only One by Jourdan Deitz
Operation Petri by Rachel Stark
Otherworld by Agnes R.M.
Out of the Woods by Ryan Robison
Overdosin' by Jonathan Himes
PAS by Alex Reighard
Pageant Perfect by Melissa Godwin
The Passport by Caroline West
Pentapolis Fire By Sammi Brown
Pets: Life Lessons Through Oddity and Tragedy by Andrea Monsma
The Pier by Andy Murray
Plush Knight by Nick Pinto
Poker Night by Kevin Tamplen
Premonition by Bailey Michael
Princess Kairi's Adventures by Amanda Palmer
Privilege by Juneau
The Promise by Kyle Staubs
The Protectors by Joshua R. Kelley
Puddles for Emperor by Ashley Hawkins
The Quest For The Best band Ever Part 2 by Ryan Sprenkle
Quicksand/Friday I'm In Love by Angus Russell
Remarkable!! by Nathan Baker
The Renfrew Sisters by Sam Phillips
r341i7y by Nathaniel Warburton
The Road to Victory by Keisha Bullett
Roommates by Megan Hoffman and Krystle Delawder
Secrets Kill by Katie Arnold
Self Identity by Dawna Wellman
Setbacks by Janet Peterson
Seven by Marissa Sirianni
Shade Falls by Emily Turner
Shadows by Chris H.
Shadow Art by Monica Valva
Shit that happened to me as a kid by Peter Rush
Sleeper Chronicles by Marki C.
Smile By Torin Penwell
Soul Searching By Andy Welch
Sound Shadows and a World Revealed by Norman Guice
Split by Hailey Mauzy
Starvin Marvin by Megan Ensminger
Suburbia by Jessica Daughtry
Summer Camp by Westley Elkin
Surviving the 'Lik by Niqe Mosey
Surviving the Shepherd University Art Department by Corbin Saville
Telling by Marleen Young
The Tale of Old Man Shelton by Ashley Laspina
Talim Cross: Prestory by Ramin Izadi
Temptation's Mystery by Kyler S.
things in the attic by J
Till Death Do Us Part by Alex Hippensteel
To Many Men On the Ice by: Louis Vazquez
Twelve Days In Italy by Lauren Klouda
The Twin Murders by Cassiana Roby
Transitioning Relations by Neal Hayes
Trapped in the Locker by Blair Cherelstein
The Traveling Consciousness, Parts 1 and 2 by Jenny Connolly
Trust Me by Monica Myles
Uneventful by Aura Manjarrez
Unprepared Scout by Jesus Villarreal
Untamed by Marcus Dayne
Upon the Frigid Warmth by Jeanaleah Harman
Vacation by Katherine Giller
Varick by Joshua Riese
The Veil by Kathlyn Jones
Voltage by Josh Fox
Watched by Carrie Saunders
We're Going On An Adventure! by Chad Shifflett
Who Is Heavy Dizzle by Alison Munnis
The Worst Move Ever of All Time by Jacob Teague
Years End by Nick Frendzel
Zeloria by JW Hill
Zombies in New York by Gabrielle BG
Fall 2011 Student 10-Page Novels
9 Rings by Katherine Giller
Abi and Hari by Erin Marks
The Colors of Tina by Michael Roach
The Field by Kaycee Saxe
Life of the Party (Part 1) by Symantha Parker
Bill and Jill's Awful Encounter with... by Daniel Jones
Student 10-Page Novels (These are an introductory assignments created from existing collections of artwork. The art uses licenses from Creative Commons.)
The Burning by Joyce Orlando
The Aftermath by Andy White
Zombies in New York by Gabrielle BG
The 8 Day Battle by Hannah Safren
Links
The Right Number by Scott McCloud
The Webcomics Examiner
Outside the Box by Brendan Cahill
Reading List Reviews
- 300 by Frank Miller
- Batman: Dark Victory by Jeph Loeb and Time Sale
- Batman: The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale
- Batman: Year One by Frank Miller and David Mazzucchelli
- Berlin: City of Stones by Jason Lutes
- Blankets by Craig Thompson
- Blood: A Tale by J.M. DeMatteis
- Bone: One Volume Edition by Jeff Smith
- Clumsy by Jeffrey Brown
- The Crow by J. O'Barr
- David Boring by Daniel Clowes
- The Death of Superman by Dan Jurgens, Jerry Ordway, Louise Simonson, and Roger Stern
- Ed the Happy Clown by Chester Brown
- Erfworld by Rob Balder, llustrated by Jamie Noguchi
- Exit Wounds by Rutu Modan
- The Fountain by Darren Aronofsky and Kent Williams
- From Hell by Alan Moore & Eddie Campbell
- Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Alison Bechdel
- Ghost Stories by Jeff Lemire
- Ghost World by Daniel Clowes
- Ghost World - Review by Daniel Clowes
- A History of Violence by John Wagner
- Identity Crisis by Brad Meltzer, Rags Morales, and Michael Bair
- It’s a Good Life, If You Don’t Weaken by Seth
- Jack of the Fables, Vol. 1: The (Nearly) Great Escape by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges and Tony Aikins
- Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth by Chris Ware
- Joker by Brian Azzarello
- Laika By Nick Abadzis
- The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier by Alan Moore, illustrated by Kevin O’Neill
- Locas (Love and Rockets) by Jaime Hernandez
- Maus by Art Spiegelman
- Marvel Zombies 2 by Robert Kirkman, illustrated by Sean Phillips and Arthur Suydam
- My New York Diary by Julie Doucet
- Our Cancer Year (American Splendor) by Joyce Brabner, Harvey Pekar, Frank Stack
- Palestine by Joe Sacco and Edward Said
- Palomar: The Heartbreak Soup Stories by Gilbert Hernandez
- Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood by Marjane Satrapi
- The Principles of Uncertainty by Maira Kalman
- Season of Mists (Sandman, Book 4) by Neil Gaiman, Kelley Jones
- Sentences: The Life of M.F. Grimm by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly
- Sin City by Frank Miller
- Storeyville by Frank Santoro
- Strangers In Paradise: I Dream of You by Terry Moore
- The Boulevard of Broken Dreamsby Kim Deitch
- The Complete Maus: A Survivor’s Tale by Art Spiegelman
- The Dark Knight Returns by Frank Miller*
- Transmetropolitan Vol. 1: Back on the Street by Warren Ellis and Darick Robertson
- V for Vendetta by Alan Moore, David Lloyd
- Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
- Yossel by Joe Kub
- [Bloody Monday] by Tadashi Agi and Megumi Kouji
Additional novels (some pending reading list approvals...
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.